Kwara Guber Tribunal: Drama As PDP Witness Threatens To Slump In Court

MILD drama ensued at the venue of the sitting of Kwara Governorship Election Petition Tribunal in Ilorin last  Saturday as an embarrassed PD witness told the court during cross-examination that he was weak and could faint in the witness box, after lying about his age and educational qualification. Yakubu Aso, a witness for the first…”
Admin
September 28, 2011 4:51 pm

MILD drama ensued at the venue of the sitting of Kwara Governorship Election Petition Tribunal in Ilorin last  Saturday as an embarrassed PD witness told the court during cross-examination that he was weak and could faint in
the witness box, after lying about his age and educational qualification.

Yakubu Aso, a witness for the first and second respondents, Governor Abulfattah Ahmed and his deputy, Peter Kishra
had during the cross examination told the tribunal that he bagged a Nigerian Certificate in Education (NCE) in 2001.

He also told the court that he was 21-year-old, but when counsel to the petitioner, Lanre Ayanwale, asked him to  tell the court how old he was when he graduated from Kwara State College of Education 10 years ago, he said 15.

The tribunal chairman, Ngozi Emehelu, asked that the witness be given a calculator to calculate his age 10 years ago and he arrived at 11.Aso, who claimed to have worked as PDP agent for Polling Unit 003, of Alagbe Aruwe in Ajikobi Ward of Ilorin-West Local Government Council Area, thereafter raised an alarm that he was about collapsing in the witness box.

The witness was then discharged after Ayanwale told the tribunal he was done with the witness. The drama followed
several other incidents of PDP witnesses making statements that sharply contradict documentary evidences before the
tribunal.

Ishola Raheem, a PDP ward supervisor for Pakumo Ward 2, of Moro Local Government Council Area of the state, claimed in his statement on oath and during cross-examination by ACN counsel that he signed the result sheet for the  ward,but entries on the CTC Form EC8B exposed the claim to be false, because neither Raheem nor any other party agent signed the result.

The testimony of one Mohammed Sabah Mohammed of Kpada Ward, of Pategi Local Government Council Area of Kwara State, also became shaken after his claim to be a 28-year-old was found to be false, as the voter’s register for the area showed that Mohammed was aged 36 as at 2010 when he registered to vote.

Whereas Mohammed had claimed in his statement-on-oath that one Dr. Timothy Gana of ACN was insincere to have told
the tribunal that the ballot was fraudulent because he (Gana) was never at the polling unit, Mohammed later back tracked,when he told the tribunal last Friday that he could not identify the said Dr. Gana should he meet him anywhere.

Mahmoud Sulayman, another witness, who claimed to be PDP ward supervisor for Lanwa Ward in Ilorin-East Local
Government Council Area, said everything went smoothly and in accordance to the Electoral Act, told the tribunal  that the PDP collation agent and others signed the result sheet in his presence at the ward collation centre.

But the Form EC8B for the Lanwa Ward contradicted the claim of Sulayman because neither PDP agent nor those of other
parties signed the result sheet for the ward, confirming ACN’s allegation that votes were disrupted and that no
collation took place.

Related Posts

See All